Is Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


