Is Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE MILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORN MEAL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), RED PEPPER, ROASTED CORN, GREEN ONION, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go