Is Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE MILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORN MEAL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), RED PEPPER, ROASTED CORN, GREEN ONION, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


