Is Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • margarine
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE MILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORN MEAL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), RED PEPPER, ROASTED CORN, GREEN ONION, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Wegmans gluten free Chipotle corn cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go