Is Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb ideal for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Commonly used for birthdays and casual desserts, reviewers often praise ease of preparation and balanced cocoa taste, while some note a slightly grainy mouthfeel or drier results when overbaked. During very hot baking periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cassava Flour, Sorghum Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Sunflower Lecithin), Potato Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Black Cocoa, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking