Is Wegmans Gluten Free Pizza Crust 2ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly bready flavor with crisp edges and a tender interior; texture holds toppings well while remaining sliceable. Commonly used for quick homemade pizzas, mini flatbreads, or reheated snacks. Customer reviews cite consistent oven performance, convenient two-count packaging, occasional uneven browning, and overall positive comments about taste, sturdiness, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy whipping cream, white rice flour, corn starch, whole milk, tapioca starch, potato starch, water, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, sugar, egg yolk powder, guar gum, sea salt, honey, white pepper. Contains eggs and milk. May contain tree nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Pizza Crust 2ct against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep