Is Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Product Is Raw. Please Cock Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Egg White, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking