Is Wegmans hamburger Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat flour
cultured wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GRAIN VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Wegmans hamburger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep