Is Wegmans Harvest Style Brown & Wild Rice With Red Lentils, Butternut Squash, Leeks, Kale and Pumpkin Seeds Grain Blends, Harvest Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- butter
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED WILD RICE, COOKED RED LENTILS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, LEEKS, KALE, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BUTTER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER, RICE CONCENTRATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.
Check Wegmans Harvest Style Brown & Wild Rice With Red Lentils, Butternut Squash, Leeks, Kale and Pumpkin Seeds Grain Blends, Harvest Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Harvest Style Brown & Wild Rice With Red Lentils, Butternut Squash, Leeks, Kale and Pumpkin Seeds Grain Blends, Harvest Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Grain · Pouch


