Is Wegmans Heavy Whipped Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE. PROPELLANT NITROUS OXIDE.

Check Wegmans Heavy Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingCoffee