Is Wegmans Italian Classics Chicken Tortelloni, Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken base
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk
  • enzymes
  • rennet
  • +4 more

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SEA SALT), FILLING (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEA SALT], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CANOLA OIL], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC], GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME).

Check Wegmans Italian Classics Chicken Tortelloni, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep