Is Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic stone ground whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • organic spelt
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic wheat sour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic stone ground whole rye flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic malted barley flour

organic stone ground whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE RYE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED RYE, ORGANIC CARROT, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT SOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARTER CULTURE), ORGANIC SPELT, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE DICES, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityHoney
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking