Is Wegmans Mayo Made with Avocado Oil Vegan?

Description
This mayonnaise delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers commonly cite its spreadability and silky mouthfeel. People use it on sandwiches, in dips, dressings, salads, and spreads. Common review themes include consistent creaminess and versatility, with occasional notes about thin consistency and a higher price.
Why it's not vegan
- organic eggs
- egg
- organic egg yolk
organic eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mayonnaise delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers commonly cite its spreadability and silky mouthfeel. People use it on sandwiches, in dips, dressings, salads, and spreads. Common review themes include consistent creaminess and versatility, with occasional notes about thin consistency and a higher price.
Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Organic Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Eggs, Organic Dijon Mustard (water, Organic Mustard, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic Spice), Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract. Contains: Egg.
Check Wegmans Mayo Made with Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Mayo Made with Avocado Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


