Is Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA-STYLE PLANT-BASED CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), PEA STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


