Is Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA-STYLE PLANT-BASED CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), PEA STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Wegmans Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Mozzarella Style | Spoonful