Is Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • natural flavor

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Arugula, Organic Amore Lemon Dressing (Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Mustard [Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika, Organic Spices], Sea Salt, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Rennet). ALLERGENS: Contains Milk.

Check Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyBitterTangy
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go