Is Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory flavor and a clear, silky mouthfeel characterize this broth; it often becomes slightly gelatinous when chilled. People commonly use it as a base for soups, sauces, grains, or for warming sips. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness, price, and texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (made From Water And Organic Chicken Bones), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices.

Check Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep