Is Wegmans Organic Colby Jack Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Slices, Colby Jack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR ADDED).
Check Wegmans Organic Colby Jack Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Slices, Colby Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Colby Jack Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Slices, Colby Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


