Is Wegmans Organic Italian Herbs Stir in Paste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SAVORY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, UNREFINED MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Wegmans Organic Italian Herbs Stir in Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Italian Herbs Stir in Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Ancient Harvest Food Merchants Brand Polenta Organic Traditional Italian Wrapper - 18 Oz
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


