Is Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheedar cheese
  • organic whey

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY. ORGANIC CHEEDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNALTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).

Check Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch