Is Wegmans Organic Triple Berry Jammin' Fruit Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, fruity flavor with a sweet–tart balance and pronounced fruit notes. Jammy, spreadable texture contains small fruit pieces, offering slight chew and seed presence. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pastries, yogurt, and as a baking or cheese accompaniment. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, with occasional comments on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fruit (Organic Strawberries, Organic Blueberries, Organic Raspberries), Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin Solution (Water, Fruit Pectin), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Wegmans Organic Triple Berry Jammin' Fruit Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichSnacking