Is Wegmans Organic White Balsamic Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavor

organic flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy-sweet flavor with mild acidity and a smooth, pourable, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used for dressing salads, drizzling over roasted vegetables, glazing grilled proteins, or adding brightness to grain bowls. Customers report balanced sweetness, versatile use, convenient pour consistency, and occasional notes that some find it sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic white balsamic vinegar, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic sugar, sea salt, organic onion puree, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic garlic puree, organic dehydrated garlic, organic black pepper, xanthan gum, organic parsley, organic oregano, organic thyme, organic rosemary extract, organic flavor.

Check Wegmans Organic White Balsamic Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping