Is Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread, White Sourdough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), YEAST, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN D2 INACTIVE YEAST, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread, White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking