Is Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Whole Wheat Sourdough (water, Fermented Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Yeast, Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Organic Whole Wheat Lour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vitamin 02 Inactive Yeast, Microbial Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat,
Check Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


