Is Wegmans organic Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • organic cam uba wax
  • ciric supplement favis oplenment facis 2 gummies serving per container 30 amount per serving %dv 10 calories total carbohydrate total sugars 3g 2g 1% 4% 500mcg 20833% vitamin b12 es methylcobalamin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syr p, Pectin, Ciric Supplement Favis oplenment Facis 2 Gummies Serving Per Container 30 Amount Per Serving %DV 10 Calories Total Carbohydrate Total Sugars 3g 2g 1%* 4% 500mcg 20833% Vitamin B12 es Methylcobalamin and Hydroxocobalamin +Daily Value not established. Acid. Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Color Added (Orc nic Black Ca Juice Concentrate), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cam uba Wax.

Check Wegmans organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep