Is Wegmans Round Rye Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOURDOUGH (LIGHT RYE FLOUR, WATER, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, YEAST, SUGAR, ENZYMES, RYE FLOUR, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check Wegmans Round Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Wegmans Round Rye Bread | Spoonful