Is Wegmans Round Rye Bread Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- light rye flour
- rye flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOURDOUGH (LIGHT RYE FLOUR, WATER, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, YEAST, SUGAR, ENZYMES, RYE FLOUR, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check Wegmans Round Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Round Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


