Is Wegmans Ranch Dip With Fresh Sour Cream, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • cultured buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL]), CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Wegmans Ranch Dip With Fresh Sour Cream, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep