Is Wegmans Ranch Vegetable Dip, Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: DRIED CARROT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR , SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Wegmans Ranch Vegetable Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking