Is Wegmans Ranch Vegetable Dip, Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- butter
- natural flavors
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: DRIED CARROT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR , SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Wegmans Ranch Vegetable Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Ranch Vegetable Dip, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


