Is Wegmans Ruby Red Grapefruit Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lac-resin-based wax
lac-resin-based wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAPEFRUIT. COATED WITH FOOD-GRADE VEGETABLE, BEESWAX, AND/OR LAC-RESIN-BASED WAX OR RESIN, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Wegmans Ruby Red Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Ruby Red Grapefruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Fruit · Whole


