Is Wegmans Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat hull fiber
  • whole grain steel cut oats

oat hull fiber

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid (vitamin B9).

Check Wegmans Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep