Is Wegmans Tartar Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • salted egg yolk
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper), Xanthan Gum, Water, Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Dillweed Oil, Vitamin E Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.

Check Wegmans Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping