Is Wegmans Uncured Bacon Chive Cheese Spread, Uncured Bacon Chive Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR] AND/OR BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURALL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO ADDED NITRATES OR NITRITES EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER*, SEA SALT]), CHIVES, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Wegmans Uncured Bacon Chive Cheese Spread, Uncured Bacon Chive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing