Is Weichweizen Gries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • erdbeeren putzen und fur die sauce mit der konfiture und dem puderzucker fein purieren
  • fur den flammeri: 500milch
  • mark einer vanilleschote fur die sauce: 200 g erdbeeren
  • rosengriess weichweizen rezeptidee von der vorderseite griessflammeri auf erdbeersauce zutaten fur ca

erdbeeren putzen und fur die sauce mit der konfiture und dem puderzucker fein purieren

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosengrieß Weichweizen Rezeptidee von der Vorderseite Grießflammeri auf Erdbeersauce Zutaten für ca. 4 Portionen: Für den Flammeri: 500 ml Milch, 1 Prise Salz, 50 g Zucker, 100 g Rosengrieß Weichweizen, 2 Eigelb (Größe M), Mark einer Vanilleschote Für die Sauce: 200 g Erdbeeren, 3 El Erdbeerkonfitüre, 2 EL Puderzucker Zubereitung: Milch, Salz und Zucker aufkochen. Grieß einstreuen und unter Rühren ca. 5 Minuten kochen. Eigelb und Vanille - mark hinzufügen. Den noch heißen Brei in kalt ausgespülte Förmchen füllen und abkühlen lassen. Erdbeeren putzen und für die Sauce mit der Konfitüre und dem Puderzucker fein pürieren. Flammeri stürzen und mit Sauce anrichten. Tipp: Je nach Saison schmeckt der Flammeri auch mit anderen Früchten, z.B. Mango - oder Blaubeer-Sauce. 4 002457 003357

Check Weichweizen Gries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep