Is Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • half cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spiced Long Grain Rice (41%, Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric), Water, Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%, Chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers - Di, Tri- And Polyphosphates), Half Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Cinnamon, Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour - Paprika Extract), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Colour - Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom, Kibbled Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder

Check Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go