Is Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken
  • half cream
  • cooked chicken pieces
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spiced Long Grain Rice (41%, Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric), Water, Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%, Chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers - Di, Tri- And Polyphosphates), Half Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Cinnamon, Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour - Paprika Extract), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Colour - Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom, Kibbled Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder

Check Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go