Is Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked chicken pieces

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spiced Long Grain Rice (41%, Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric), Water, Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%, Chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers - Di, Tri- And Polyphosphates), Half Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Cinnamon, Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour - Paprika Extract), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Colour - Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom, Kibbled Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder

Check Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers from Heinz Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go