Is Weight Watchers Healthy Kitchen Lamb Meatballs 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • lamb
  • lamb meatballs
  • chicken extract
  • milk powder
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb
lamb meatballs
chicken extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mash (32.5%) (Potato (17%), Sweet Potato (15%), Butter (0.5%), Milk Powder (0.5%), Salt, White Pepper), Tomato & Mushroom Sauce (30%) (Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes (8%), Tomato Juice, Acid (Citric Acid)), Water, Mushrooms (3%), Onion (1.5%), Carrot (1%), Celery (1%), Corn Flour, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes (1%), Salt), Seasoning (Chicken Extract, Vegetable Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, White Wine Concentrate, Water, Herbs & Spices, Tomato Paste), Garlic (0.5%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme), Lamb Meatballs (22.5%) (Lamb (16%), Diced Tomatoes (2%), Corn Flour, Water, Dried Onion (0.5%), Egg, Rosemary, Salt, Pepper), Broccoli (7.5%), Green Beans (7.5%).

Check Weight Watchers Healthy Kitchen Lamb Meatballs 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Healthy Kitchen Lamb Meatballs 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch