Is Weight Watchers Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Salted Caramel Snack Size - 6-2.25 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • low fat ice cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • less of natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Salted Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Sea Salt, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Syrup, Polydextrose, Flavor Base (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Buttermilk, Skim Milk, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Butter, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate), Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Modified Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color), Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin)

Check Weight Watchers Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Salted Caramel Snack Size - 6-2.25 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Salted Caramel Snack Size - 6-2.25 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go