Is Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Water, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean and/or Xanthan and/or Guar Gums), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


