Is Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Water, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean and/or Xanthan and/or Guar Gums), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Whipped Cream Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping