Is Weight Watchers String Cheese, Natural, Smoked Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • light low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

ingredient not in regular low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Modified Food Starch [Ingredient Not In Regular Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Weight Watchers String Cheese, Natural, Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers String Cheese, Natural, Smoked Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go