Is Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Kidney Beans (Prepared Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Disodium Edta, Retention), Cooked Ground Turkey Crumbles (Ground Turkey, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Bell Peppers, Sweet Corn, Onions, Water, Tomato Paste, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Chipotle In Adobo Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers (Chipotle Peppers), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Chiu Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper

Check Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep