Is Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- organic gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC MARSHMALLOW ROOT (ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GELATIN, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, COLOR [ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RADISH], NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
About this product
Cereal · Dried


