Is WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFALVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY (MILK), CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), AND TURMERIC

Check WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep