Is WEIS, PREMIUM FULLY COOKED FRANKS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed white american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [ A PRESERVATIVE]), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [ CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLORING), SALT, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check WEIS, PREMIUM FULLY COOKED FRANKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling