Is WEIS, PREMIUM FULLY COOKED FRANKS, CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- american cheese
- pasteurized processed white american cheese
- pork
- beef
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [ A PRESERVATIVE]), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [ CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLORING), SALT, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check WEIS, PREMIUM FULLY COOKED FRANKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEIS, PREMIUM FULLY COOKED FRANKS, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


