Is WEIS QUALITY, CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken flavoring
  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FLAVORING (ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CHICKEN BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR AND BHA [ANTIOXIDANT]), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.

Check WEIS QUALITY, CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish