Is Welch's 100% Tropical Grape Berry Juice with Coconut Water, 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Grape Juice Concentrate), Coconut Water From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Coconut Water Concentrate), Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Blackberry Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Blackberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice (For Color), Vegetable Juice (For Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid (For Tartness)
Check Welch's 100% Tropical Grape Berry Juice with Coconut Water, 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's 100% Tropical Grape Berry Juice with Coconut Water, 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
ORIGINAL 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, ORIGINAL
BERRY BLEND BERRY FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY BLEND
Where to buy
Welch's 100% Tropical Grape Berry Juice with Coconut Water, 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


